PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera teretifolia Maiden & Betche
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: turpentine bush

Prostanthera teretifolia Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, 0.3–1 m high, strongly, but pleasantly aromatic; branches densely covered with short, curled hairs and ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina dimorphic: juvenile lamina (rarely present) 5–10 mm long, with margin entire to deeply 3-lobed; adult lamina linear, subterete, 5–16 mm long, 0.5–0.9 mm wide, margin entire or 2- or 3-lobed; apex obtuse; base narrow-cuneate; grey-green, densely glandular and with occasional crisped hairs on yound leaves; petiole distinct or indistinct, 0.6–1.8 mm long.

Flowers racemiform on leafy branches, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles not seen, apparently soon deciduous. Calyx c. 4 mm long; tube 2–2.5 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–2 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–9 mm long, bluish purple, violet or white. Anthers with an indistinct, minute appendage or appendage absent.


Other photo
Photo T.C. Wilson

Flowering: Usually August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from near Torrington, Northern Tablelands and North Western Slopes, N.S.W.

Grows in open and exposed areas, with Kunzea bracteolata, Leptospermum novaeangliae, Leucopogon neoanglicus, Leucopogin melaleucoides and Acacia viscidula amongst granite outcrops;
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: Recommend 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: J.T. Hunter, J.B. Williams & B.J. Conn, Telopea, vol. 11 (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET