PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera walteri F.Muell.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Blotchy Mint-bush

Prostanthera walteri F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Sprawling shrub, 1–2 m high; branches forming a wiry entanglement, ± terete, densely ± spreading-pilose to appressed-tomentose, glandular.

Leaves with lamina ovate to ± rhombic, 10–30 mm long, 5–15 mm wide; apex obtuse; base obtuse; ± cuneate; margins entire and recurved; surfaces pilose to tomentose as on branches, upper surface grooved and appearing glabrous, but sparsely hairy especially on midrib; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers single, in axils of leaves; bracteoles 4–6.5 mm long. Calyx 10–12 mm long, striate; tube 4–5 mm long; lobes 3–6 mm long. Corolla 15–26 mm long, blue-green, rarely green-yellow, prominently purple-veined; tube 12–16 mm long.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in sclerophyll forest on granitic soils, associated with Eucalyptus imlayensis, E. obliqua, E. regnans, E. sieberi and E. viminalis, between 1000–1400 m alt.; south from Mt Imlay.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET