PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunella vulgaris L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Self-heal, Heal All

Prunella vulgaris L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with branches decumbent to 50 cm long, often with adventitious roots, glabrescent except for a few simple hairs mainly near nodes.

Leaves with lamina ovate, rarely narrow-ovate, 1.5–6 cm long, 0.7–2.5 cm wide; petiole 0.2–2 cm long.

Calyx 6–7 mm long; lower lip with narrow-ovate teeth. Inflorescence 1–6 cm long. Corolla 8–12 mm long, deep purple-blue.


Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread introduced herb; introduced to Qld, NSW, SA, Tas, and also New Zealand. Native of Eur. and temperate Asia

This species grows in disturbed areas, particularly along roadsides, especially in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, ?CWS, ?SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET