PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus armeniaca L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Apricot

Prunus armeniaca L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree, new growth sparsely pubescent, becoming glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ± broad-ovate, 3–10 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base often cordate, margins regularly toothed, both surfaces usually glabrous; petiole 20–50 mm long, with 1 or 2 glands near apex.

Flowers solitary or paired, c. 25 mm diam., white or pinkish; ± sessile.

Drupe ± globose, minutely pubescent; stone compressed, lenticular, smooth, with 3 ridges along 1 suture.


Distribution and occurrence: often cultivated, occasionally naturalised from discarded seeds. Native of W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET