PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus cerasus L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Sour Cherry

Prunus cerasus L. APNI*

Description: Small deciduous tree with glabrous branches, suckering from the roots.

Leaves elliptic to obovate, mostly 4–8 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy, margins doubly toothed; petiole 5–20 mm long, glandular.

Flowers in clusters surrounded by erect bud scales and a few leafy bracts at base; each c. 25 mm diam.; pedicels 10–35 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 15 mm diam., red, flesh sour. Occasionally forming clumps from suckering shoots.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

The Sweet Cherry, P. avium L., is cultivated in cooler climates and is possibly naturalized from discarded seeds. It differs in the larger leaves that are ± pubescent, the inflorescences leafless and the sweet fruit. Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET