PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus laurocerasus L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Cherry Laurel

Prunus laurocerasus L. APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub or small tree.

Leaves oblong to obovate, 7–15 cm long, thick and leathery, glabrous, margins remotely small-toothed to ± entire; petiole stout, 10–15 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–15 cm long, slender. Flowers c. 10 mm diam., white.

Fruit ± ovoid, pointed, 10–12 mm long, thinly fleshy, black to purple.


Illustration
A. Young

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: cultivated, rarely naturalised in cooler parts. Native of Iran to Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET