PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus lusitanica L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Portugal Laurel

Prunus lusitanica L. APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub or small tree with dark green leaves.

Leaves oblong to ovate or lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, thick and leathery, glabrous, margins crenate-toothed; petiole slender, 10–15 mm long.

Inflorescences 10–20 cm long. Flowers c. 10 mm diam., white.

Fruit ± ovoid, c. 8 mm long, not fleshy, dark purple.


Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET