PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus mahaleb L.
Family Amygdalaceae
Common name: Mahaleb Cherry

Prunus mahaleb L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree with young branches tomentose.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to ± circular, 1.5–5 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex short-acuminate, base rounded to cordate, margins with rounded teeth, both surfaces ± glabrous; petiole 5–20 mm long, often with 2 glands near apex.

Inflorescence a short, 6–10-flowered raceme, 3–4 c. across, with small leaf-like bracts at base; pedicels 8–15 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, c. 6 mm diam., black.


Flowering: 10–20 mm diam., white, fragrant.

Distribution and occurrence: Used as a stock for grafting other Prunus spp., occasionally naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET