PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Peach, Nectarine

Prunus persica (L.) Batsch APNI*

Synonyms: Amygdalus persica L. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized deciduous tree; axillary buds in threes.

Leaves oblong to ± lanceolate, 6–15 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, glabrous, margins crenate to toothed; petiole 5–15 mm long, often with glands near apex.

Flowers often paired, 10–40 mm diam., white, pink or red; sessile.

Drupe variable in shape and size, 20–70 mm diam., furrowed on one side, pubescent (var. persica, the peach) or glabrous (var. nectarina Maxim., the nectarine) yellow to red, flesh white or yellow.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: widely cultivated; sometimes naturalised from discarded seeds. Native of E Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Various cultivars are grown for their edible fruits and as ornamentals. Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET