PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Wild Black Cherry, Wild Cherry

Prunus serotina Ehrh. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large deciduous tree with glabrous branchlets.

Leaves oblong-elliptic or obovate, 5–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, stiff at maturity, upper surface shining, lower surface paler, ± glabrous, margins finely toothed; petiole 6–25 mm long, glandular near apex.

Inflorescences 8–15 cm long on short lateral shoots of current season. Flowers c. 10–15 mm diam., white, appearing when the leaves ± developed; pedicels 3–8 mm long.

Fruit nearly globose, c. 10 mm diam., purple-black with thin flesh.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: sometimes planted as an ornamental, naturalised in the Katoomba and Leura area. Native of N America.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *CWS
AVH map***

Formerly in family Amygdalaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET