PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.) Radlk.
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Pastel Flower

Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, mostly 15–30 cm high, branches hairy.

Leaves often jointed at base; lamina lanceolate to ovate, usually 2–7 cm long, 3–40 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins ± entire, upper surface with cystoliths, lower surface sometimes purple and gland-dotted; petiole 5–30 mm long.

Inflorescences elongate, terminal flowers usually showy, lower ones small and often cleistogamous; pedicels 1–8 mm long; bracteoles 2–4 mm long. Calyx 4–8 mm long. Corolla white to mauve, sometimes with darker spots on lower lobe; tube mostly 10–15 mm long, lobes 5–8 mm long.

Capsule 10–15 mm long, pubescent or glabrous.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Dec.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of coastal habitats, especially rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; north from Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET