PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pseudofumaria alba (Mill.) Lidén
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Pale Corydalis, White Corydalis

Pseudofumaria alba (Mill.) Lidén APNI*

Description: Slender perennial herb with numerous branched, brittle stems to 20 cm high, annual shoots arising from an underground tuber; usually glabrous.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, mostly 3–10 mm wide.

Corolla usually 14–17 mm long, white to creamy white with yellow at apex of some petals, often with a yellowish or greenish patch near apex of outer petals.

Capsule 3–9-seeded.


Distribution and occurrence: cultivated, sometimes naturalised near habitations. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Corydalis lutea (L.) DC. was misapplied to Pseudofumaria alba (Mill.) Lidén subsp. alba in G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 173 (1990). Pseudofumaria was formerly placed in the family Fumariaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden, based on Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 173 (1990), as Corydalis lutea (L.) DC. and Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 Suppl.: 23 (2000); last revised April 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. alba

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET