PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Jersey Cudweed

Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium luteoalbum L. APNI*
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt APNI*
Gnaphalium luteo-album L. APNI*

Description: Erect, greyish white woolly annual herb to 45 cm high; branching from the base (but often corymbosely branched above).

Basal leaves withering early; cauline leaves oblanceolate to linear, to 5 cm long, to 5 mm wide, becoming progressively smaller and lanceolate to linear up stem, base slightly stem-clasping, margins often undulate.

Heads numerous, ovoid, to 4 mm long, with shiny yellow outer involucral bracts about equalling the florets; receptacle tuberculate. Florets numerous, yellow; inner ones much fewer in number.

Achenes c. 0.6 mm long, brown, hairy; pappus bristles 8–12, c. 3 mm long, bases cohering slightly by spreading cilia.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most plant communities, on various soils, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET