PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pseudovanilla foliata (F.Muell.) Garay
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Great Climbing Orchid

Pseudovanilla foliata (F.Muell.) Garay APNI*

Synonyms: Galeola foliata (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Climber with stems up to 15 m long.

Leaves ovate, 3–6 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide.

Inflorescences numerous, each with at least 1 or 2 orders of branching; ultimate branches 3–14 cm long, 7–20-flowered; floral bracts scale-like, triangular, 1–2.5 mm long. Flowers golden yellow with pink and red markings on the labellum. Sepals 20–25 mm long, 4.5–5.5 mm wide. Lateral petals 15–20 mm long, 4–4.5 mm wide. Labellum c. 16 mm long and 16 mm wide, tubular in the basal half and expanded in the apical half into a semi-circular lamina with crisped and contorted margins.

Capsule 15–25 cm long, 4–5 cm diam.


Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest, also in moist sites near streams and in sheltered gullies in sclerophyll forest, on trees, stumps and rotting logs, often in disturbed sites; on the coast and coastal ranges, north from Kempsey district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET