PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pseudoweinmannia lachnocarpa (F.Muell.) Engl.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Rose Marara, Mararie, Scrub Rosewood, Red Carabeen

Pseudoweinmannia lachnocarpa (F.Muell.) Engl. APNI*

Description: Small to large buttressed tree.

Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflets lanceolate or elliptic to oblanceolate, 3–15 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, margins toothed, glabrous; petiole 10–40 mm long, petiolules 0–5 mm long; stipules lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, falling early.

Racemes c. 5 cm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long, persistent. Stamens 12–20.

Capsule ovoid, c. 5 mm long, densely brown-tomentose.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most warmer types of rainforest on more fertile soils; north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET