PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psidium cattleyanum Sabine
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Strawberry Guava

Psidium cattleyanum Sabine APNI*

Synonyms: Psidium cattleianum Sabine APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m; branchlets glabrous or puberulous.

Leaves dark green, glossy; petiole 4–15 mm long; lamina broadly oblanceolate to obovate, 4–7 (-10) cm long, 2.5–4 (-4.5) cm broad, margins glabrous, or ciliolate when young, becoming glabrous, rounded and very shortly acuminate at apex, dotted with numerous glands below; lateral veins 6 or 7 on each side of midrib, raised-reticulate above and below when dried.


Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island. Has weed potential in NSW.

Weedy species, readily spread by birds and animals. Native of Brazil.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *LHI

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Common name: Strawberry Guava.

Text by Peter Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Fl. Australia.

One variety in NSW : Psidium cattleyanum var. cattleyanum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET