PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psidium guajava L.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Common Guava, Yellow Guava

Psidium guajava L. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 6 m high with a fine tomentum on new growth and inflorescences; young stems 4-angled.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to oblong, 7–12 cm long, 4–6.5 cm wide, apex short-acuminate, base rounded, margins entire, glabrescent; lateral veins prominent; oil glands numerous; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle 10–20 mm long. Bud spindle-shaped with a constriction below the calyx, 10–15 mm long. Petals elliptic to obovate, 10–15 mm long, white. Stamens ± as long as the style, 6.5–9 mm long.

Berry pyriform to globose, 4–7 cm diam., yellow, crowned by calyx lobes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated in warmer districts for its edible fruit, sometimes naturalized; probably originated in trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET