PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psilocaulon granulicaule (Haw.) Schwantes
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Wiry Noon-flower

Psilocaulon granulicaule (Haw.) Schwantes APNI*

Description: Shrub with branches to 50 cm long.

Leaves to 15 mm long, c. 1 mm wide.

Flowers solitary, terminal or axillary on short shoots. Petaloid staminodes white.

Capsule globose, 2–4 mm diam.


Habit
Photo Bob Tucker

Flower
Photo Bob Tucker

Distribution and occurrence: Calcareous or saline soils in mallee, saltbush and other communities. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET