PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psilotum complanatum Sw.
Family Psilotaceae
Common name: Flat-fork Fern

Psilotum complanatum Sw. APNI*

Description: Pendent epiphytic plant; aerial stems green, ± regularly branched from the base, to 70 cm long, flattened, ± elliptic in section, basal stems to 5 mm wide, ultimate branches 1.5–2 mm wide.

Leaves scale-like.

Synangia 1.5–2 mm diam., sessile, yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: Epiphyte in rainforest, often found growing from bases of other large clumps of epiphytes; rare in N.S.W., north from Ballina, also recorded at Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET