PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.
Family Psilotaceae
Common name: Skeleton Fork-Fern

Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Synonyms: Psilotum flabellatum Gand. APNI*

Description: Erect to somewhat pendent terrestrial or rarely epiphytic plant; aerial stems yellow-green, much-branched towards the tips, 15–60 cm long, ridged, ± circular to triangular in section; ultimate branches 0.5–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves scale-like.

Synangia 2–3 mm diam., sessile, yellow.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found tufted in rock crevices in open forest or rainforest, rarely epiphytic in rainforest; widespread, rare away from coastal areas; north of the Shoalhaven R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET