PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psychotria carronis C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Black Grape

Psychotria carronis C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 8 m high.

Leaves oblong to oblanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, cuspidate, base attenuate.

Inflorescence of 1–3 many-flowered cymes, peduncle c. 2 cm long, peduncle and pedicels elongating in fruit. Corolla 8 mm long, white; lobes 5, 4 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoid, 18–20 mm long, black, fleshy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island endemic.

Grows in sheltered forest, mainly from c. 100 to 400 m altitude, around the two southern mountains (Lord Howe Is.).
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET