PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psychotria daphnoides A.Cunn. ex Hook.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Smooth Psychotria

Psychotria daphnoides A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 3 m high, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves opposite; lamina oblanceolate to obovate or oblong, mostly 1–9.5 cm long, 4–36 mm wide, apex shortly acuminate, acute or ± obtuse, margins recurved to revolute, lamina glabrous to ± hairy on lower surface, lateral veins faint; petiole 1–13 mm long.

Flowers in terminal cymes, often 3 flowers together, pedicellate except central one. Calyx 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla 2.5–5 mm long, white to cream; lobes usually shorter than tube.

Fruit ellipsoid, c. 5–7 mm long, creamy-white, crowned by persistent calyx, longitudinally ribbed and furrowed.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest and moist sites in wet sclerophyll forest; widespread, north from Manning R. NC. Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves 1– 4.5 cm long, mainly north of Casinovar. daphnoides
Leaves mostly greater than 4.5 cm long, north from Manning Rivervar. pubescens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET