PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psychotria simmondsiana F.M.Bailey
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Small Psychotria

Psychotria simmondsiana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or small tree to c. 4 m high, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves mostly narrow-elliptic to elliptic, sometimes ovate or obovate, 1.7–9 cm long, mostly 4–20 mm wide, rarely to 32 mm wide, apex acuminate to attenuate, lamina glandular-punctate, ± glabrous, lateral veins inconspicuous; petiole 1–10 mm long.

Flowers 2 or 3 together ± sessile in terminal or sometimes axillary heads; peduncles to 2 cm long. Calyx 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla 5–8 mm long, whitish; lobes 5, shorter than tube.

Fruit globose, c. 6 mm long, white, crowned by persistent calyx, longitudinally ribbed and furrowed.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical to cool-temperate rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges; north from Alstonville.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Varieties have been distinguished based on leaf shape, size and indumentum. However, these characters overlap, and they are not included in this treatment.

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET