PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psychrophila introloba (F.Muell.) W.A.Weber
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Alpine Marsh-marigold

Psychrophila introloba (F.Muell.) W.A.Weber APNI*

Synonyms: Caltha introloba F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small alpine herb, glabrous.

Stem 1–2 cm long in flower, elongating to 5–10 c. in fruit.

Leaves oblong or lanceolate, 8–40 mm long, emarginate, with 2 appendages 4–20 mm long on the upper surface. Tepals 5–8, 10–22 mm long, white. Stamens 15–30. Carpels 6–18.

Follicles spreading, shortly beaked, few-seeded.


Flowering: November and December

Distribution and occurrence: Forms dense mats in alpine sites in Mt Kosciusko district, frequently in meltwaters of semipermanent snowpatches.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET