PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psydrax odorata (G.Forst.) A.C.Sm. & S.P.Darwin
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Shiny-leaved Canthium, Iamboto

Psydrax odorata (G.Forst.) A.C.Sm. & S.P.Darwin APNI*

Synonyms: Canthium odoratum f. 'Coastal form' APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub to 8 m high.

Leaves elliptic or obovate, 3–8 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, apex obtuse or bluntly-pointed, medium-textured; venation ± visible on upper surface, obscure on lower surface, upper surface dark green and shiny, lower surface paler, few domatia sometimes present; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Flowers fragrant in dense cymose panicles; pedicels to c. 3 mm long. Calyx 1–1.5 mm long, 4-lobed, glabrous. Corolla white or cream, c. 6 mm long, lobes 4 or 5, twice as long as tube. Stigma ± ovoid.

Drupe compressed-obovoid, c. 7–8 mm wide, black.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest in coastal districts north from the Hunter Valley, and on rocky slopes and ridges in inland districts, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Psydrax odorata f. australiana,    Psydrax odorata f. buxifolia,    Psydrax odorata f. subnitida

 Key to the subspecies 
1Young branchlets and infloresence axes glabrous or subglabrous; domatia present on leaves; leaf blades thick and coriaceoussubsp. australiana
Young branchlets and inflorescence axes hairy; domatia usually absent on the leaves; leaf blades thick or thin coriaceoussubsp. buxifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET