PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psydrax oleifolia (Hook.) S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend.
Family Rubiaceae
Psydrax oleifolia (Hook.) S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Synonyms: Canthium oleifolium Hook. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub to c. 7 m high; straight erect trunk, branches stiff, ± horizontal; juvenile plants often bear large spines. Bark grey.

Leaves more or less erect, narrow-obovate or oblong-obovate, (3.5-) 4.5–6.5 (-8.5) cm long, (7-) 17–24 (-33) mm wide, apex obtuse, lamina yellowish green or pale green, thick coriaceous, venation obscure; petiole mostly to 1 cm long.

Flowers few to many, fragrant, in dense cymose panicles to 2.6 cm long, 1.5–4.0 cm across, with 23–39 flowers. Calyx 1–2 mm long, glabrous, 4- or 5-lobed. Corolla white; tube 1.5–2 mm long; lobes 4 or 5, 3–5 mm long. Stigma mitre-shaped.

Drupe compressed-globose, c. 6 mm wide, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Often forming thickets in open woodland, on sandy plains, sandy ridges usually on red or yellow sand, or on clay or on hard ridges. From the Lachlan River, NSW, to near Emerald, central Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A very variable species, with 2 distinct forms, a broad leaved form generally associated with heavy clays, and a narrow-leaved form associated with sandy plains, undulating country or sandy ridges and hillsides in red or yellow sandy soil. These forms are connected with intermediates, and also intergrade with P. attenuata and P. longipes.

Text by C. Herscovitch, per S.T. Reynolds & R.J.F. Henderson
Taxon concept: Austrobaileya 6(4):817-889 (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET