PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pteridium esculentum (G.Forst.) Cockayne
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Common Bracken, Gurgi (Cadigal), Austral Bracken, Bracken

Pteridium esculentum (G.Forst.) Cockayne APNI*

Description: Rhizome very long-creeping, 2–10 mm diam., densely covered with dark, red-brown simple hairs.

Fronds erect, stiff, mostly 0.6–1.5 m high; stipe brown; minor rachises with wing-like lobes between segments; lamina dark green above but paler below, older fronds glabrous above with fine hairs below, broad-triangular in outline, 3–4-pinnate; ultimate segments narrow, entire or with a few basal lobes.

Sori ± continuous beneath margins; indusium 2-lipped, outer lip green, inner lip pale brown.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habitat
Photo P.G. Kodela

Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in open forest, or on cleared land where it can form extensive colonies and be a troublesome weed that is difficult to eradicate.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information. This genus is often treated as monotypic with a number of subspecies and varieties.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET