PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pteris comans G.Forst.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Hairy Bracken, Netted Brake

Pteris comans G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Rhizome tufted, erect, covered with dark brown, hairy scales.

Fronds to 2 m long, 3-pinnate or more compound, dark green, lacy; stipe long, brown and purplish towards base, greenish above and grooved, rachis yellowish; lamina almost glabrous, ultimate segments oblong and to 5 cm long and relatively broad, the margins irregularly toothed; fertile segments not much narrower than the sterile ones; veins anastomosing.

Sori linear, continuous between the segments but not extending to the apices.


Distribution and occurrence: in wet places in rainforest or tall open forest; uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: K.U. Kramer & P.M.McCarthy (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET