PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pteris tremula R.Br.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: tender brake, tender brakefern

Pteris tremula R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome tufted, erect, covered with narrow brown scales.

Fronds to 2 m long, 3-pinnate or more compound, pale green, lacy; stipe brown, shiny with a deep narrow groove, usually more than half the length of the frond, rachis brown; lamina ± glabrous, ultimate segments of the frond narrow-oblong to linear, to 2 cm long with finely toothed margins; fertile segments much narrower than the sterile; veins mostly forked once, free.

Sori linear, not continuous between segments and not extending to the apices.


Distribution and occurrence: In rainforest or open forest, sheltered places; common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: K.U. Kramer & P.M.McCarthy (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET