PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pteris umbrosa R.Br.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: jungle brake

Pteris umbrosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, the apex covered with narrow dark brown scales.

Fronds erect, 100–200 cm high, 1-pinnatifid to incompletely 2-pinnate, dark green, not markedly dimorphic; stipe pale to red-brown, to over 30 cm long, rachis brown; pinnae glabrous, primary pinnae increasing in size towards base of frond; lowermost primary pinnae 10–30 cm long, segments linear-lanceolate, the margins minutely toothed on sterile fronds or entire.

Sori linear, continuous, conspicuous.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest, often forming large colonies in shaded situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: K.U. Kramer & P.M.McCarthy (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET