PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pteris vittata L.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Chinese Brake, Ladder Brake

Pteris vittata L. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, thick, covered with pale, papery scales.

Fronds mostly 30–80 cm long, erect, 1-pinnate, mid to dark green; stipe brown at the base, densely covered with pale scales and hairs; pinnae ± opposite, stalked, ± glabrous, in 15–30 pairs, with a terminal pinna, decreasing in size towards base of frond, upper pinnae 10–15 cm long and 1 cm wide, the lowermost pinnae 2–5 cm long; veins free, simple or forked once.

Sori linear, continuous, inconspicuous.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on hillsides, often near streams; rare. Favouring Limestone. In Sydney suburbs often volunteering on and around concrete structures, such as crib walling and mortar joints in old buildings and railway platforms.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. ?N.T.
AVH map***

This species is a known Arsenic accumulator

Text by Peter G. Wilson & pers obs P .D. Hind
Taxon concept: K.U. Kramer & P.M.McCarthy (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET