PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterocaulon sphacelatum (Labill.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fruit-salad Plant, Applebush

Pterocaulon sphacelatum (Labill.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect aromatic herb, 0.2–1.2 m high, woolly to tomentose, hairs brownish.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, obtuse or occasionally acute, 1–5 cm long, 0.3–1.5 cm wide, crenate or entire.

Compound heads sessile or pedunculate, ovoid to globose, solitary, 0.8–2 cm long, 10–20 mm diam. Outer bracts spathulate, inner bracts linear-lanceolate, whitish to pink. Florets pink to purple. Achenes 0.7–0.9 mm long; pappus c. 3 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET