PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis abrupta D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis abrupta D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium abruptum (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2 or 3, ovate, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins finely crenulate; petiolate.

Scape to 40 cm high, with 4–6 stem leaves. Flower 3.5–4 cm long, dark green and white with dark red-brown suffusions in the galea. Galea curved forwards in the distal half. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 18 mm long. Petal margins flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat, abruptly protruding when viewed from the side; free points c. 40 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong to elliptic oblong, obtuse, 15–17 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, dark reddish brown, curved forwards near the apex, the tip just protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on moist grassy slopes and near streams in tall sclerophyll forest of the ranges and tablelands; north from Barrington Tops area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: ?Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET