PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis aciculiformis (Nicholls) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slender Ruddyhood

Pterostylis aciculiformis (Nicholls) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus aciculiformis (Nicholls) Szlach. APNI*
Pterostylis pusilla var. aciculiformis Nicholls APNI*
Pterostylis rufa subsp. aciculiformis (Nicholls) Blackmore & Clemesha APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–7, oblong to elliptic, 1–3 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 3–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–12, c. 1.5 cm long, transparent with green and tan suffusions, semi-erect. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point c. 3 mm long. Lateral sepals elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, margins incurved, glabrous; free points filamentous, 4–6 mm long, curved forwards, divergent, c. 7 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum oblong, c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, thick; marginal trichomes 5–10 pairs, 0.3–2.5 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe hardly raised, with numerous white trichomes c. 0.5 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often on shale, usually in rain-shadow areas; south from Burrendong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET