PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pterostylis acuminata R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pointed Greenhood, Sharp Greenhood

Pterostylis acuminata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, elliptic to oblong, 1.5–4.5 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 24 cm high. Flower c. 2.5 cm long, erect to semi-erect, green and white usually with brown suffusions in the galea. Apex of galea flat or slightly decurved. Dorsal sepal acuminate. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea, leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply notched when viewed from the front, shallowly curved when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 20 mm long, slightly recurved. Petals narrow, acuminate. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 13–17 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, green to brown, curved suddenly near middle, acuminate, distal half protruding from the sinus in set position.

Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: March–September

Distribution and occurrence: Common in sclerophyll forest and heathland of coastal districts north from Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET