PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis aestiva D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Long-tongue Summer Greenhood

Pterostylis aestiva D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium aestivum (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–5, ovate, 1–3 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 35 cm high, with 3–5 spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 3 cm long, erect, bluish green and white. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point c. 8 mm long. Petal margins flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat with a shallow central notch, protruding prominently when viewed from the side; free points to 23 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong-lanceolate, 15–19 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, dark red-brown towards the apex, curved, the distal third protruding prominently from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass on slopes in high rainfall forest; south from Mt Canobolas.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET