PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis alveata Garnet
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Coastal Greenhood

Pterostylis alveata Garnet APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium alveatum (Garnet) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–5, ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, margins entire or crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 16 cm high, with 3–5 spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 1.8 cm long, erect, green and white, shiny. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point c. 5 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat, with a small central notch, protruding prominently when viewed from the side; free points to 20 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong to oblong-elliptic, 7–10 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, red-brown towards the apex, the tip protruding above the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass on moist slopes and near streams in coastal and near-coastal districts; south from Nelsons Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET