PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis baptistii Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: King Greenhood

Pterostylis baptistii Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–8, ovate to oblong, 1–8 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, margins wavy or crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 40 cm high. Flower c. 5–6 cm long, green and white with brown in the apex of the galea. Apex of galea obliquely erect to flat. Dorsal sepal acuminate. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus nearly flat, notched at the centre, protruding in a prominent bulge when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered to filiform, 20–30 mm long, reflexed. Petals broad, anterior margins often crinkled. Labellum narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 22–27 mm long, 3.5–5 mm wide, brown, apex subacute, distal quarter protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: (rarely as early as Mar.). Grows in moist to wet soils on sheltered slopes in sclerophyll forest, chiefly coastal.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET