PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis barringtonensis (D.L.Jones) G.N.Backh.
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis barringtonensis (D.L.Jones) G.N.Backh. APNI*

Synonyms: Bunochilus barringtonensis D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette stalk 20–60 mm long; leaves 3–6, ovate-lanceolate to elliptic, 15–50 mm long by 4–8 mm wide, margins entire or crinkled; petioles to 5 mm long.

Flowering plants 20–30 cm tall; stem leaves 5–7, linear-lanceolate, 30–65 mm long by 3–6 mm wide. Flowers 1–7, porrect to nodding, well-spaced, 14–18 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, dark green with darker green stripes, nitid. Dorsal sepal 13–17 mm long when flattened, shallowly curved, tip green to brown. Synsepalumelliptic, 11–13 mm long by 6–8 mm wide, flat, sinus 3–4 mm deep; margins curved; tips divergent, spreading to 4 or 5 mm apart, green to brown. Petals obliquiely oblong, narrow at the base where c. 0.5 mm wide, 12–14 mm long and 3–3.5 mm wide, anterior margin straight or shallowly curved; basal flanges absent. Labellum oblong 6–7 mm long and c. 3 mm wide, brownish with a large darker basal mound and darker brown to black central stripe; surface cells mostly bead-like, some acicular cells to 1 mm long at the base and on the underside; basal mound c. 2.5 mm high, prominent, recurved, obtuse to truncate, similar colour to the central stripe; margins parallel or shallowly concave; lateral lobes rounded; midlobe c. 1 mm long, shortly notched, the lobesacute; apex upturned.


Habitat
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Habit
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flower
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flowering: April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from Barrington Tops, near Nundle, and north to Mummel Gulf NP, between 750 and 1200 m elevation.

Grows in small groups on slopes among grasses, Lomandra and shrubs, in tall forest in well-drained but moist loamy soil, including banks, verges, and tracksides.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Pterostylis barringtonensis is similar to P. lineata but can be distinguished by the brown labellum with numerous, erect, ciliate hairs to 1 mm long on the labellum base either side of the basal mound; and petals whose upper margins are ciliolate. Pterostylis lineata has a tawny yellowish labellum with basal hairs to 0.5 mm long; and petals whose upper margins are entire.

Text by Matt A.M. Renner (9 Dec 2019) based on Jones (2006)
Taxon concept: Jones DL (2006) Towards a revision of Bunochilus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. Australian Orchid Research 5: 112–142.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET