PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis bicolor M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Black-tip Greenhood

Pterostylis bicolor M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus bicolor (M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*
Hymenochilus bicolor (M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves crowded, 5–12, ovate to elliptic or obovate, 1–3.5 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, margins entire; shortly petiolate to nearly sessile.

Scape to 40 cm high, with 6–11 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 3–14, c. 1 cm long, green with darker lines, shiny. Galea curved throughout, suddenly decurved near the apex. Dorsal sepal acute to acuminate. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened, 6–7 mm long, 7–8 mm wide, margins incurved, concave, united nearly to the apex; free points broad-triangular, c. 3 mm long, not divergent. Petals broadest towards the middle. Labellum green with a blackish green basal appendage; lamina obovate-oblong, c. 2.5–3 mm long, c. 2.3 mm wide; appendage c. 2 mm long, with a short blunt beak.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and grassland, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET