PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis biseta Blackmore & Clemesha
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Rustyhood

Pterostylis biseta Blackmore & Clemesha APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus biseta (Blackmore & Clemesha) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 6–14, elliptic to oblong, 1.5–4 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, margins shortly ciliate.

Scape to 35 cm high, with 2–8 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–7, c. 2.2 cm long, transparent with green and brown suffusions, porrect. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point c. 8 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate to elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, margins slightly incurved, densely ciliate; free points filamentous, 10–13 mm long, curved forwards, ± parallel, c. 5 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum elliptic-oblong, 7–9 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, green to brown, thin-textured; marginal trichomes 12–16 pairs, c. 1 mm long, white; basal lobe sloped backwards, with 2 prominent, erect trichomes c. 3 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest, often on slopes and ridges, south from Hillston.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A complex of variants at present under study.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET