PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis boormanii Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis boormanii Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus boormanii (Rupp) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 6–14, elliptic to oblong, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 8–14 mm wide, margins shortly ciliate.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 2–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–7, c. 2 cm long, dark reddish brown with transparent areas in the petals and galea. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point 8–10 mm long. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part deeply concave, margins slightly incurved, densely ciliate; free points filamentous, 10–15 mm long, curved forwards, widely divergent, 1.5–2 c. apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum ovate-oblong, 4–4.5 mm long, c. 1.6 mm wide, brown, thick; marginal trichomes 8–12 pairs, c. 3 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe erect, with numerous trichomes c. 0.5 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest, often among rocks and also in red sandy soils; south from Narrabri district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET