PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis calceolus M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis calceolus M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus calceolus (M.A.Clem.) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–6, ovate to elliptic, 1.5–3 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 20 cm high, with 2–4 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–7, c. 1.2 cm long, semi-erect, transparent with green and red-brown markings and suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point 4–5 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened, conjoined part strongly concave, 6–7 mm long, 5–6 mm wide, margins incurved, glabrous; free points filamentous, 5–7 mm long, hooked forwards, c. 6 mm apart at the tips. Petals with well-developed proximal flanges that meet and block off the base of the galea. Labellum ovate to nearly sagittate, 4.5–5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, reddish brown; marginal trichomes 4–6 pairs, 2–2.5 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe hardly raised, with 8–10 pairs of white trichomes c. 1.5 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Habit
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flower
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Type
Specimen

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland over shale or limestone; chiefly in the Bungonia district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Pterostylis calceolus is very similar to P. hamata, differing only by its smaller uniformly red-brown flowers which are to 1.2 cm long and have a broader red-brown labellum. In contrast, the flowers of P. hamata are c. 2 cm long and with contrasting white and red-brown markings, and the labellum is brown.

Text by D.L. Jones, updated by Matt A.M. Renner (17 Dec 2019)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET