PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis chaetophora M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis chaetophora M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus chaetophorus (M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 6–8, elliptic to ovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 40 cm high, with 3–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 4–12, c. 1.5 cm long, semi-erect, transparent with red-brown suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a straight filiform point 8–11 mm long. Lateral sepals elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part flat, 7–8 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, margins flat or slightly incurved, glabrous or sparsely ciliate; free points filamentous, 7–20 mm long, swept backwards, widely divergent, c. 15 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum obovate, 5–6 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, dark reddish brown; marginal trichomes 8–12 pairs, 2–3 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe prominently raised, with 6–8 pairs of white trichomes c. 1 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest among grasses and shrubs; chiefly in Taree district.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET