PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis cobarensis M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Cobar Rustyhood

Pterostylis cobarensis M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus cobarensis (M.A.Clem.) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 7–11, narrow-elliptic, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 40 cm high, with 3–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 3–8, c. 1.2 cm long, semi-erect, transparent with brown and green, markings and suffusions. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point 12–13 mm long. Lateral sepals elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, 8–9 mm long, 5–6 mm wide, margins incurved, densely ciliate; free points filamentous, 5–6 mm long, curved forwards strongly, divergent, c. 8 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-developed proximal flange that nearly blocks off the base of the galea. Labellum narrow-ovate, 5–5.5 mm long, 2–2.3 mm wide, brown, distal half covered with shorter, appressed trichomes; marginal trichomes 6–8 pairs, 0.3 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe prominently raised, with 8–10 pairs of white trichomes c. 0.5 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among rocks on low hills and on slopes above streams; chiefly from Nyngan to Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET