PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis coccina Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Scarlet Greenhood

Pterostylis coccina Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium coccinum (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–5, ovate, 1–3 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, shiny, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 20 cm high, with 3–5 stem leaves. Flower 4–4.5 cm long, white and bluish green, reddish or reddish brown. Galea nearly flat or curved forwards in the distal third. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 18 mm long. Petal margins flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus wide, flat, slightly bulbous when viewed from the side; free points c. 40 mm long, filiform, erect or curved forwards. Labellum oblong-elliptic, 2–2.5 cm long, 4–4.5 mm wide, red-brown, curved near the apex, protruding prominently from the sinus in the set position.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Dec.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest in the ranges and tablelands, south from Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Hybridizes sporadically with P. ophioglossa (producing P. X conoglossa Upton) and P. obtusa.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET