PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis collina (Rupp) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis collina (Rupp) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Taurantha collina (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate to oblong, 1–4 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, shiny, margins entire or crinkled; petiolate.

Scape to 20 cm high. Flowers c. 3 cm long, erect, white heavily suffused with red or bright green. Apex of galea decurved. Dorsal sepal acuminate to long-acuminate. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly U-shaped when viewed from the front, flat or shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform, 15–25 mm long, erect. Petals broad, apex nearly truncate, apiculate. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 11–13 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, brown, apex deeply notched the lobes widely spreading, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Habit
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flower
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flowering: April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on rainforest margins, north of Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Pterostylis collina differs from P. ophioglossa by the divergent, rather than parallel, labellum lobes; the U-shaped, rather than V-shaped sinus in the synsepalum when viewed front on; and the shiny, rather than dull, upper surface of the rosette leaves.

Text by D.L. Jones, updated by Matt A.M. Renner (18 Dec 2019).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET