PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis concinna R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Trim Greenhood

Pterostylis concinna R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Taurantha concinna (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–6, ovate to oblong, 1–3 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, margins entire or wavy; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high, very slender. Flower c. 2 cm long, erect, white and dark green with brown suffusions in the galea and sinus. Apex of galea slightly decurved. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat when viewed from the front, shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform to clavate, c. 20 mm long, erect. Petals broad. Labellum oblong, 6–8 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, dark brown, apex deeply notched, apex just visible through the sinus in the set position.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: May–Sept.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of sclerophyll forest and coastal scrub; south from Mudgee.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Hybridises sporadically with P. decurva.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET