PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis curta R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Blunt Greenhood

Pterostylis curta R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–6, ovate to elliptic or oblong, 1.5–10 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, margins entire or crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 30 cm high. Flower c. 3.5 cm long, erect, white and green with brown suffusions in the galea. Apex of galea obliquely erect to horizontal. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus broadly V-shaped when viewed from the front, shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 10 mm long, divergent, recurved. Petals broad, subacute. Labellum oblong-obovate, 12–16 mm long, c. 4.5 mm wide, brown, apex obtuse, twisted to one side, distal quarter protruding through the sinus in the set position.


Illustration

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Common in sclerophyll forest from the coast to inland ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET