PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis daintreana Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis daintreana Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pharochilum daintreanum (Benth.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb; 1 or 2 rosettes on a mature plant.

Rosette leaves 3–10, ovate to cordate, 0.6–2.5 cm long, 4–13 mm wide, margins entire or crenulate; petiolate.

Scape to 30 cm high, wiry, with 3–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 3–10, c. 1 cm long, green and white, shiny. Galea curved forwards for three-quarters of its length then abruptly decurved. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point c. 5 mm long. Lateral sepals narrow, margins incurved; free points filiform, c. 8 mm long, slightly divergent. Labellum ± oblong, c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, dark brown, 3-lobed; lateral lobes enlarged basally; midlobe obtuse.


Flowering: February–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among low shrubs, often in moss gardens over sandstone sheets; north from Huskisson area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET